Flats have ripple - FlatMaster 150

FlatMaster 120 / 150 / 250
Post Reply
lumenmikie
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2021 1:02 am

Flats have ripple - FlatMaster 150

Post by lumenmikie »

Hello,
I just started using the FlatMaster 150 and have noticed a problem. There is a sizeable ripple in the output that shows up when applied to the lights that I've taken. Attached is a (compressed jpg) of a flat taken with an ZWO ASI1600MM Pro with a Lum filter. From PixInsight, the statistics for this 12 bit image are:

M13_0_13sec_1x1__0001
K
count (%) 100.00000
count (px) 16389120
mean 1774.81
median 1774.59
stdDev 47.01
avgDev 37.47
MAD 31.99
minimum 1509.65
maximum 2020.54

The ripple is 1775+/-40 or so. This is very noticeable in a final stretched image.

I haven't taken apart the device yet but wonder what the issue is. Any suggestions?

Mike
Attachments
M13_0_13sec_1x1__0001_stretched.jpg
M13_0_13sec_1x1__0001_stretched.jpg (968.02 KiB) Viewed 1528 times
User avatar
Evans
Site Admin
Posts: 329
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 3:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Flats have ripple - FlatMaster 150

Post by Evans »

Seems like some kind of noise passing through the Cmos camera.
Can you try to play with exposure and brightness of the panel (try to increase the brightness a little bit for better SNR)
lumenmikie
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2021 1:02 am

Re: Flats have ripple - FlatMaster 150

Post by lumenmikie »

I had the brightness turned up all the way (which isn't very bright compared to a laptop screen).
Unfortunately, I'm having computer problems so I'm delayed in doing further debugging right now. I will update this when I get back on the air.
Thanks for your response. Mike
Sitt65
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 17, 2021 2:00 pm

Re: Flats have ripple - FlatMaster 150

Post by Sitt65 »

I have the same issue with my ASI1600 and the Flatmaster 250. Interested to know if this was resolved?
Post Reply